probate code 13502probate code 13502
[…] Your subscription has successfully been upgraded. Posted by John B. Palley on Friday, September 16th, 2011 in, Spousal (or domestic partner) Property Petition, Decedents Dying with Assets Under $150,000, 10 Steps in the California Trust Administration Process, Trust and Estates Beneficiary Representation, DETERMINING IF SPOUSES ELECTIVE SHARE IS A REASONABLE OPTION. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. Section 13502 California Probate Code Sec. PC 143(b) provides that Section 721 of the Family code does not apply if the waiver is enforceable under this section. Rule 7.652. The relevant law can be found in California Probate Code Section 13650, which provides: (a) A surviving spouse or the personal representative, guardian of the estate, or conservator of the estate of the surviving spouse may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the estate of the deceased spouse may be administered requesting an order that administration of all or part of the estate is not necessary for the reason that all or part of the estate is property passing to the surviving spouse. https://california.public.law/codes/ca_prob_code_section_13500. (last accessed Jun. Florida endstream endobj 1063 0 obj <>stream Allegations in petition for distribution concerning character of property. Your client is required under Probate Code section 13106.5 to record the transfer if the transferred property is a debt secured by real property, for example: You will lose the information in your envelope. try clicking the minimize button instead. Pursuant to Probate Code 6500 et seq. (a) Upon the election of the surviving spouse or the personal representative, guardian New Jersey (2)The one-half of the community property that belongs to the surviving spouse under Section 100 and the one-half of the quasi-community property that belongs to the surviving spouse under Section 101. What is an 850 Petition?